Date & Time: Nov 7, 1981 at 1442 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6272B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gambell - Nome
MSN:
680-716-26
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
878
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet in marginal weather conditions on a mail flight from Gambell to Nome, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Adverse winds aloft,
- Sky overcast 500 to 600 feet.
Final Report:
N6272B.pdf114.21 KB