Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Andan G. Oscar
Registration:
N344V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-0770-46
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing an illegal drug transportation flight, the pilot elected to land on a private terrain when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and pilot was not found.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles after the pilot failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Illegal flight,
- Aircraft believed burned by pilot.
- High obstructions,
- Illegal flight,
Final Report:
N344V.pdf83.26 KB