Date & Time: Jul 25, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
SE-FTP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-0623-1
YOM:
1958
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8346
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a survey flight at low level when the right wing failed. The aircraft went out of control and crashed near Hassela. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right wing in flight due to fatigue cracks.