Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1973 at 1228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
N277LP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Birmingham - Birmingham
MSN:
680-775-48
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local flight in Birmingham. On approach, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Misjudged distances, speed and altitude,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Observed nose high,
- Slow flight conditions,
- Aircraft last flown 8 September 1973.
- Observed nose high,
- Slow flight conditions,
Final Report:
N277LP.pdf83.02 KB