Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1972 at 1812 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
N4900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bimini - Nassau
MSN:
680-710-22
YOM:
1959
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
73
Circumstances:
On a flight from Bimini to Nassau, while cruising in very bad weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea. The wreckage and both dead bodies were found 13 days later few km offshore. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity and turbulences.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and crash in water after the pilot-in-command continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm activity,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Thunderstorm activity and rain falls,
- Zero visibility.
- Spatial disorientation,
- Zero visibility.
Final Report:
N4900.pdf119.96 KB