Date & Time: Jan 27, 1972 at 1145 LT
Registration:
CC-CEU
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago - Santiago
MSN:
680-511-181
YOM:
1958
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport. Following three successful landings, the crew attempted a fourth landing when the twin engine airplane landed hard. On touchdown, one of the main landing gear partially collapsed and the airplane rolled for about 500 meters before it veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.