Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1975 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
G-ASHI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester - Woodford
MSN:
680-658-255
YOM:
1958
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
509
Aircraft flight hours:
3615
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 03 at Rochester City Airport, while climbing to a height of 900 feet, the left engine gradually lost power. The pilot increased power on the right engine and feathered the left propeller. After passing over the M2 highway at a speed of 100 knots, he expected to return to the airfield when the right engine lost power as well. He attempted an emergency landing by the motorway and the airplane crash landed at a speed of 85 knots before coming to rest. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by kerosene being placed in a petrol supply at Rochester City Airport. The aircraft, which had been refuelled with the mixed product from the supply, suffered a loss of engine power after takeoff. Thus led to a forced landing in difficult circumstances on unsuitable terrain. The loss of engine power resulted from damage to the engines due to their being run on contaminated fuel.
Final Report:
G-ASHI.pdf2.65 MB