Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
ZK-DHF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Honolulu
MSN:
680-1429-71
YOM:
1964
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Pago Pago to Honolulu. While approaching Honolulu from the south, the crew informed ATC about the failure of both engines and reduced his altitude in an attempt to ditch the aircraft about 100 km south of Honolulu. Both pilots were quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. It is believed that the fuel quantity was insufficient to cover the distance or that the crew encountered strong headwinds, increasing the fuel consumption.