Date & Time: Dec 28, 1978 at 1745 LT
Registration:
N6818S
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - El Reno
MSN:
680-324-18
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2155
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oklahoma City-Clarence E. Page Airport, while climbing, the copilot declared an emergency following an engine failure and was cleared to return. The airplane lost height and while attempting an emergency landing, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles from the airfield. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach due to engine failure caused by the failure of master and connecting rods. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fatigue fracture,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failed to retract landing gear,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Partial loss of power one engine,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Conrod failed on left engine,
- Pilot aware of 800-1,000 rpm magneto drop on right engine,
- Flaps and gears down,
- Aircraft unairworthy.
Final Report:
N6818S.pdf123.4 KB