Date & Time: Sep 16, 1980 at 1411 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1520K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newburgh - Hudson
MSN:
680-0730-32
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
182
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Newburgh-Stewart Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane banked right then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Complete engine failure during initial climb due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance on part of the owner personnel,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Champion RHB32E plugs installed, not approved,
- Cowl fasteners missing.
Final Report:
N1520K.pdf97.2 KB