Date & Time: Jul 7, 1994 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SE-GUO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eskilstuna - Eskilstuna
MSN:
680-0535-204
YOM:
1957
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4500
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
9965
Circumstances:
In the afternoon, the aircraft departed Eskilstuna Airport, carrying one geotechnician and one pilot for a low level survey mission on behalf of the Swedish Geological Service. Approaching the area of Väsby under visual flight rules conditions, while flying at an altitude of 30-50 metres, the aircraft collided with power cables. The right wing was partially sheared off then the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 180 metres further. Both occupants were killed. There was no fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by the crew not being able to see in time those unknown to them and difficult-to-detect antenna cables emanating from the top of the telemast.
Contributing to the accident was the lack of information about the mast's special design in aviation publications.
Final Report:
SE-GUO.pdf74.86 KB