Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
South American Placers of Peru
Registration:
OB-M-1290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Maldonado - Lima
MSN:
680-1452-81
YOM:
1964
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Puerto Maldonado to Lima, the twin engine aircraft struck a mountain and crashed about 30 km from Llamacocha. All seven occupants were killed.