Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1962 at 1007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
FAC-553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Buenaventura – Cali
MSN:
680-454-124
YOM:
1958
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Buenaventura Airport at 0940LT for 45 minutes flight to Cali, ETA 1025LT. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all four occupants.