Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1978 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
N26511
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bedford - Raleigh
MSN:
680-1408-60
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Raleigh-Durham Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot and three passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall and spin on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, W&B and CofG.
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Aircraft heavy,
- No record of any pilot training type aircraft found,
- Narcotics and over 24,000 $ found in aircraft.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Aircraft heavy,
Final Report:
N26511_0.pdf114.67 KB