Date & Time:
May 21, 1970 at 1043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
OE-FAV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Munich - Innsbruck
MSN:
680-1611-117
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
VRV002
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
57
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3025
Circumstances:
On final approach to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport, the airplane banked right, stalled and crashed into the Inn River, about 350 meters short of runway 08 threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. Control was lost just when the crew was cleared to land on runway 08.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred when the right engine failed on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. Investigations revealed that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and failed to embark sufficient fuel for the requested trip. The lack of experience on this type of aircraft was considered as a contributing factor.