Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1973 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
PT-CLD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
680-1596-206
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
By night, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties and was unable to takeoff from Furnas Airport. It overran, struck trees and eventually crashed against a bridge. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while two others were injured.