Date & Time: Jul 16, 1977 at 1132 LT
Registration:
N6892S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
680-419-93
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
6405
Captain / Total hours on type:
1185
Circumstances:
While approaching Fort Lauderdale, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with storm activity and turbulences. He contacted ATC and sent a brief message when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. The main wreckage and the six occupants were not recovered. At the time of the accident, the airplane was flying under VFR mode in IMC.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. The following findings were reported:
- Thunderstorm activity,
- VFR flight plan,
- IMC conditions,
- Crashed in area of heavy thunderstorm activity.
Final Report:
N6892S.pdf107.77 KB