Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1988 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Donald McCoy
Registration:
N634SA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso - Palm Springs
MSN:
680-0509-179
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
95
Circumstances:
The non-instrument rated, non multi-engine rated pilot, whose medical had expired, lost control of the aircraft during an IFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions. The aircraft crashed and burned. The pilot was attempting to return and land after he reported a landing gear problem. It could not be determined what landing gear malfunction existed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) landing gear - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
5. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. Terrain condition - roadway/highway
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N634SA.pdf87.71 KB