Date & Time: Jul 25, 1965 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N84T
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
While approaching an airport in the region of Bimini, one of the engine failed. As the airplane became unstable, the pilot decided to reduce his altitude and ditched the aircraft off shore. The airplane sank rapidly and was lost while the pilot was rescued. The aircraft was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N84T.pdf67.49 KB