Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1983 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Tomar Airways
Registration:
N6878S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bayport - Islip
MSN:
680-409-85
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4967
Circumstances:
At about 60 feet agl black smoke was observed coming from the left engine. The aircraft continued a climb in a nose high attitude and the nose pitched down and the aircraft rolled inverted. Engine teardown revealed extensive damage to the supercharger assembly. The impeller shaft was bent and its associated bearing damaged. The aircraft had not flown for about 14 years. Engine service instructions describe pre-oiling of the supercharger drive shaft bearing after any prolonged period of inactivity. The owner, a paraplegic, was seated in the left seat. The pilot seated in the right seat had a history of heart and pulmonary disease. The gear and flaps were in the down position. Prior to departure, a witness asked the owner 'are you doing the elevators and ailerons and is he your rudders.' the owner responded with 'we have an arrangement'. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - mechanical failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) maintenance, service bulletin/letter - not followed - company maintenance personnel
2. (c) engine assembly, blower/impeller/integral supercharger - failure, total
3. (c) maintenance, lubrication - not performed - company maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
4. (c) aircraft handling - uncontrolled - pilot in command
5. (c) incapacitation (other cardiovascular) - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed (VMC) - not possible - unqualified person
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N6878S.pdf87.62 KB