Date & Time: Mar 25, 1978
Registration:
N128C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Opa Locka - Immokalee - Freeport
MSN:
680-461-131
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
400
Captain / Total hours on type:
73
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean while on a flight from Immokalee to Freeport. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed the airplane was stolen or the flight was unauthorized.
Final Report:
N128C.pdf73.62 KB