Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
4X-CCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
680-1731-138
YOM:
1968
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Southend on a ferry flight to Canada with an intermediate stop in Greenland. En route, he reported to ATC severe icing conditions. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean about 167 km southeast of the Greenland coast. The pilot was killed.