Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
158381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore – Subic Bay
MSN:
282-93
YOM:
1968
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Singapore to Subic Bay, the crew encountered technical problems with the navigation system. Eventually, the captain decided to ditch the aircraft in the South China Sea off the Spratly Island. The crew found refuge in a dinghy and was rescued few hours later by the crew of a Vietnamese ship. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the navigation system for unknown reasons.