Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1964 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
62-4448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wiesbaden - Wiesbaden
MSN:
276-1
YOM:
1962
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB at 1401LT for a training flight along the border between East Germany and West Germany. For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft penetrated the East German Airspace without permission and was quickly intercepted and shut down by the pilots of two East German MiG-19 fighters. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed on the Bonifacius hill located in Vogelsberg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Col Hannaford,
Cpt Lorraine,
Cpt Millard.
Crew:
Col Hannaford,
Cpt Lorraine,
Cpt Millard.
Probable cause:
Shut down by East German Air Force fighters.