Date & Time: Dec 31, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
62-4502
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
276-55
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Langley AFB, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames one mile short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.