Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
57-6531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-371-56
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mission from Lakehurst, NJ, when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Easton, PA. Two crew members were killed while a third occupant was injured.