Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1969 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 720
Operator:
L. Chesterfield
Registration:
N4831C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fresno - Eugene
MSN:
720-760-10
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
154
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions (rain and fog), the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed near Klamath River, north of California. The wreckage was found a day later and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the probable cause of the accident was that the carburetor on one engine failed after encountering icing conditions. It was reported that the aircraft was not equipped with de-icing equipments.