Date & Time: Oct 12, 1987 at 1437 LT
Registration:
N26574
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pompano Beach – Melbourne
MSN:
700-06
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5380
Aircraft flight hours:
1565
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated that just after takeoff, the left engine started to leave a trail of white smoke, the aircraft then turned left back towards the airport and crashed into the street. Post crash examination revealed one of the left engine crankshaft counterweights failed causing the #6 cylinder connecting rod to break and puncture a hole in the upper engine case. Both propellers were found in feather. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (c) eng assembly, crankshaft counterweights/vib damper - failure, total
3. Propeller feathering - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
4. All engines
5. (c) wrong propeller feathered - inadvertent - pilot in command
6. (f) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - in flight
Findings
7. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N26574.pdf88.91 KB