Date & Time: Aug 3, 2004
Registration:
N9911S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
700-11
YOM:
1978
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed La Ceiba-Goloson Airport on a flight to Costa Rica. Six minutes after takeoff, several radio contacts were made with ATC when radar contact was lost. SAR operations were conducted on a large area but all operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found. It is believed that the airplane probably crashed in a dense jungle area.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.