Date & Time: May 31, 2016 at 2125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-GBCM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boise – Kelowna
MSN:
700-27
YOM:
1980
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft performed a technical stop in Boise, Idaho, enroute from Arizona to Kelowna. While flying at an altitude of 8,500 feet, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a flat area located near Beaverdell, about 37 miles south of Kelowna. By night, the airplane crash landed in a Christmas tree plantation, hit several trees and a fence and eventually came to rest. All six occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. According to preliminary information, there was still enough fuel in the tanks, and investigations will have to determine the cause of the double engine failure.