Date & Time: Oct 21, 1976 at 1423 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N568H
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Santa Barbara – Culver City
MSN:
690-11027
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13785
Captain / Total hours on type:
972
Circumstances:
While approaching Culver City Airport on a flight from Santa Barbara, the twin engine airplane collided with a Beechcraft 35-C33 registered N21TH and owned by Steven I. Fendrik. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a residential area in Culver City. Both aircraft were destroyed as well as several cars and building. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed while there were no casualties on the ground. Both aircraft were under radar contact and flying in the vicinity of a controlled airport.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision in traffic pattern after the pilot failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Mid-air collision on downwind for runway 23.
Final Report:
N568H.pdf108.12 KB