Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1981 at 1211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 685
Operator:
Sugar Mountain Aviation
Registration:
N8007H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ocala – Stuart – Beech Mountain
MSN:
685-12048
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
330
Circumstances:
En route from Stuart to Beech Mountain, North Carolina, while in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane went out of control. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Wrens, Georgia. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash due to inadequate maintenance and supervision. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - exhaust system: stacks, poor weld,
- Air condition, heating and pressurization system: loose, part/fitting, leak/leakage,
- PIlot incapacitation due to hypoxia,
- The aircraft did not flew ATC direction,
- Pilot blood concentration level 32%,
- Exhaust riser failed,
- Bleed-air elbow loose.
- Exhaust riser failed,
- Bleed-air elbow loose.
Final Report:
N8007H.pdf101.33 KB