Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1991 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 685
Operator:
Gorhams
Registration:
N9196N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brainerd - Mora
MSN:
685-12019
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
425
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the right engine lost power. An aborted takeoff was performed, but the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, or stop the airplane before it swerved off the remaining runway. The airplane traveled down a 40 foot embankment then slid into a frozen swamp. Post accident inspection revealed a seized fuel pump rotor shaft and a broken coupling on the right engine's fuel pump.
Probable cause:
An engine failure due to a seized fuel pump rotor shaft.
Final Report:
N9196N.pdf88.43 KB