Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Operator:
Milestone Construction
Registration:
ZS-DWW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
680-1426-149
YOM:
1964
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to George-Pieter Willem Botha Airport, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. Four passengers were killed while the pilot and another passenger were seriously injured.