Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1967 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
N747NT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from North Platte-Lee Bird Airport, while in initial climb, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot informed ground about his situation and decided to return to the airport for an emergency landing. Few second later, he realized he could not make it so he ditched the airplane into lake Maloney located 7 miles southwest of the airport. While the aircraft was destroyed, the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Poor preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to secure the fuel cap after he proceed to the aircraft refueling prior to takeoff. This caused the fuel to leak between the parking and takeoff and during initial climb, both engines failed simultaneously due to fuel starvation.
Final Report:
N747NT.pdf113 KB