Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1967 at 1021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Operator:
Aviation Communications
Registration:
N6362U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Kulusuk
MSN:
680-1421-67
YOM:
1964
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Reykjavik on a flight to Kulusuk with equipments which should be dropped off. En route, weather conditions worsened and while cruising in whiteout conditions, the crew lost his orientation when the airplane struck the ground and crashed. A pilot was killed while two other occupants were seriously injured.
Final Report:
N6362U.pdf58.73 KB