Date & Time: Dec 19, 1966 at 1636 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N342WS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
680-1236-121
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7336
Captain / Total hours on type:
1670
Circumstances:
On final approach to Elkhart Airport, after passing the VOR, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan and continued under VFR mode despite poor weather conditions (low ceiling and snow falls). While circling to land, he failed to locate the runway that was covered with snow and the aircraft was not properly aligned with runway. The airplane overshot and then collided with a building before crashing on the ground. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude and failed to align the aircraft on the intended landing area. Poorly planned approach. Poor weather conditions and local conditions were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N342WS.pdf123.97 KB