Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1968 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Operator:
ABC-PRS Airways
Registration:
N408EE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
680-665-8
YOM:
1958
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
369
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a positioning flight when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea off San Juan. Some debris were found a day later but no trace of the pilot who was presumed dead.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N408EE.pdf71.46 KB