Date & Time: Sep 4, 1965 at 0940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6305U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
5184
Captain / Total hours on type:
403
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and while cruising at low height, the airplane struck the water surface and crashed into Tustumena Lake. The airplane sank and was not recovered. A passenger survived and was slightly injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged distance and altitude and continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The lake was glassy at the time of the accident.
Final Report:
N6305U.pdf117.46 KB