Date & Time: Oct 12, 1968 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N401M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
680-338-31
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5219
Captain / Total hours on type:
1897
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tin City, the right engine malfunctioned. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed by the runway. Both occupants were seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Engine failure or malfunction caused by carbon deposit, ignition system, spark plugs,
- Stall during initial climb,
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- The pilot failed to abort the takeoff procedure,
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Witnesses stated that the right engine backfired,
- The pilot continued the takeoff procedure and climbed in a steep attitude,
- Two previous takeoff were aborted.
Final Report:
N401M.pdf89.64 KB