Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
FAC-552
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Palanquero – Puerto Salgar
MSN:
680-453-123
YOM:
1958
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Puerto Salgar-Capitan Germán Olano Moreno Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Río Magdalena. Both crew members were killed.