Date & Time: Sep 27, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
PT-DMN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local aerial photogrammetry mission, taking part to the Rio Acaraú project. In flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area. The airplane was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed, two crew members and two engineers. Henrique Presgrave, the navigator, was one of the co-founder of Prospec.
Crew:
Alfredo Sender, pilot,
Henrique Presgrave, navigator.
Passengers:
José de Almeida,
John Mirstik.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an aileron failure in flight.