Date & Time: Oct 6, 1972 at 1344 LT
Registration:
CC-CEO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - Valparaíso - Robinson Crusoe Island
MSN:
680-288-3
YOM:
1956
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Santiago de Chile to the Island of Robinson Crusoe on behalf of the Fishing Cooperative of Juan Fernandez. After departing Los Cerrillos Airport in Santiago, the pilot completed a technical stop at Valparaíso-Rodelillo Airport to refuel. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet about 330 km west the Chilean coast in strong west winds, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure. Shortly later, the airplane crashed into the Pacific Ocean. SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the airplane nor the eight occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Germán Acevedo Salas, pilot.
Passengers:
Víctor Duque Martínez,
Eulogio Riveros,
Carmen Camacho,
Mónica Araya,
N. Araya,
Guillermina N. de Araya,
Varsovia N. de Recabarren.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the engine failure was caused by fuel contaminated by water was not ruled out.