Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1966 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
N94T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and heavy rain falls. At cruising altitude, control was lost. The aircraft went into an uncontrolled descent and eventually crashed in an uninhabited area located in the region of Meeker. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot did not receive a correct weather forecast prior to departure. Investigations revealed that he continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and lost control of the airplane after suffering a spatial disorientation.
Final Report:
N94T.pdf109.45 KB