Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
LQ-FZC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-513-183
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mendoza-Aeroparque Ciudad Mendoza Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the district of Los Horcones, near the airport. All six occupants were killed.