Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1965 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
N6228D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
420
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot informed ATC that one of the engine failed and obtained the permission to divert to the nearest airport for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the pilot realized it would be impossible for him to reach the airport so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel contaminated with water. Investigations determined that the aircraft was refueled during a heavy rainstorm at the departure airport, causing water to spill into fuel tanks.
Final Report:
N6228D.pdf87.13 KB