Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
YV-110P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-1246-54
YOM:
1963
Country:
Saint-Barthélemy
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 10, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in water. There were no casualties.