Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1980 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
N444R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-1185-43
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Naples, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, escaped and was not recovered. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. Injury index presumed. Suspected drug operation.
Final Report:
N444R.pdf68.87 KB