Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1977 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
International Air Freight
Registration:
N6217X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acklins Island - Moss Town
MSN:
560-1051-18
YOM:
1961
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
On approach to Moss Town, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed in flames short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach. Undershoot.
Final Report:
N6217X.pdf73.86 KB