Date & Time: Jul 25, 1976 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2244S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spokane - Cody
MSN:
560F-1043-15
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2464
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Circumstances:
On approach to Cody Airport, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames on a mountain located few miles from the airfield. The wreckage was found a day later and all four occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on approach after the pilot exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged clearance.
Final Report:
N2244S.pdf82.1 KB